CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83904

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Carbon Tetrachloride (CAS 56-23-5), Trimethylgallium (CAS 1445-79-0), Triethylgallium (CAS 1115-99-7), Tritertiarybutylgallium (CAS 55681-99-7), and Triisobutylgallium (CAS 17150-84-4) from England.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals which are used in the semiconductor and electrical industries.

The applicable subheading for Carbon Tetrachloride will be 2903.14.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated chlorinated derivatives of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Trimethylgallium, Triethylgallium, Tritertiarybutyl-gallium, and Triisobutylgallium will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division